2021 Results

 

The results of the 26th Annual USA Songwriting Competition are out. Here are the list of winners and finalists. We would like thank our entrants, judges and sponsors for your support. Congratulations to the winners and finalists!

Also, entries are now accepted for the 27th Annual USA Songwriting Competition (2022), click here to enter >>

 

Here are the winners of the 26th USA Songwriting Competition (2021):

 

Overall Grand Prize

ScottOatley-Vânscott_Guitar-Smaller
"What's Coming Next?" by Scott Oatley (Vân Scott), Jorge Mhondera & Jay Speight; Los Angeles, CA

Overall 2nd Prize
"Spotlight" by Spencer & Preston Dalton (Mr. Emotional); Nashville, TN

Overall 3rd Prize
"Break Itself" by Ava Suppelsa, Tristan Bushman & Michael August; Nashville, TN

 

Category Prize Winners (First Prize in each of the 15 categories)

DANCE/ELECTRONICA
"Spotlight" by Spencer Dalton & Mr Emotional; Nashville, TN

FOLK
"Cherokee Rose" by Stephanie Bettman & Luke Halpin; Denver, CO

ROCK/ALTERNATIVE
"Brightstar" by Ashley Doodkorte, Simone Dow, Alex Canion, Daniel Estrin & Scott Kay (Voyager); Perth, AUSTRALIA

LYRICS ONLY
"Lies From Truth" by Les Sampou; Boston, MA

CHILDREN
"You Can't Judge A Book By Its Cover" by Brian Banks & Phil Barlow (Outta The Books); Los Angeles, CA

NOVELTY/COMEDY
"Thicker In the Middle, Thinner On Top" by Justin Ezzi; Los Angeles, CA

HIP-HOP/RAP
"Light It Up" by Wilbur Levans; Demerara, GUYANA

LATIN
"Mi Nombre" by Estefania Sierra Martínez, Mery Hellen Urrego Franco, Juan Felipe Giraldo Molano (Nia Sierra); Bogota, COLOMBIA

R&B
"Got Me Dreaming" by Timothy Word (Sonny King) & Kristina Murrell; Reidsville, NC

INSTRUMENTAL
"To The Sky" by Todd Mosby; Chesterfield, MO

JAZZ
"Sequim Marimba" by Sims Delaney-Potthoff & Maggie Delaney-Potthof; Madison, WI

GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL
"What's Coming Next?" by Scott Oatley, Jorge Mhondera & Jay Speight; Los Angeles, CA

WORLD
"Dagen Flyr" by Stefan Brisland-Ferner, Traditional (Garmarna); Sundsvall, SWEDEN

COUNTRY
"Break Itself" by Ava Suppelsa, Tristan Bushman & Michael August; Nashville, TN

POP
"I'm Not Sorry" by Brooke Fair, Jamie Floyd & Hadley Donaldson; Memphis, TN


HONORABLE MENTION WINNERS
"Futile" by Michel Karakach & Derev; Toronto, CANADA
"Good To Know" by Just Seconds Apart (Triplets); Phoenix, AZ
"Absent Iris" by Joy Kate Lawson & Little Law; Madison, MS
"Homeless Sky" by Michael R. J. Roth; Rio Rancho, NM
"Simple Man" by Meg Pfeiffer at Family Verity; New York, NY
"Illusion" by Matt Santry & Adam McDonough; Malvern, PA
"(Heading For A) Hurricane" by Yvette Barwood, Callum Morgan & George Nicholson; Norfolk, UK
"Leaves Fall Down" by Imagination Movers; Lafayette, LA
"Roofer" by J.W. McClure & Thaddeus Spae; Seattle, WA
"Never Satisfied" by Louis Hobson, Louie Tha Profit & Skulli; New York, NY
"Quiero Verte Otra Vez" by Páfata Productions, Alexander Abreu & Havana D´Primera; Barcelona, SPAIN
"I'm A Soul Survivor" by David Cooper, Said Bulle, David Cooper, Rodney Senter; Burlington, VT
"Catching Up" by Wouter Kellerman; Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
"Why do you have to go to New York?" by Helle Hansen; Copenhagen, DENMARK
"Borrow An Angel" by Jeff Roe, Georgia Miles & Randy Morrison; Nashville, TN
"Rich Man" by Adam Highbarger & Pete Sallis; Nashville, TN
"I Stand" by Scott Voelkerding, Steve Smentek & Kelly McKay; Nashville, TN
"If You Wanna" by Madison Olds & Steve Molella; Kamloops, CANADA
"God For A Day" by Shir Czopp, Jordan Richman & Sammy Plotkin; Nashville, TN
"Golden Dance" by Yusuke Yabui; Okayama, JAPAN

 

 

Here are the list of finalists for the 26th USA Songwriting Competition (2021):

 

DANCE/ELECTRONICA
"Hours or Minutes" by Amy Benedict & Ian Osborne
"Spotlight" by Spencer & Preston Dalton (Mr. Emotional)
"Good To Know" by Just Seconds Apart (Triplets)
"The Masterpiece in My Mind" by Bill Jenkins & Trystan Matthews
"Inferno" by Harrison Le & Tsoysauce
"Know You Better" by Alex Hagan
"Here2Dance" by Paul Kokesh
"When Donna Sang "Last Dance" by David Sanchez & Sudi (Rick) Karatas
"Absent Iris" by Joy Kate Lawson & Little Law
"Lie To You" by Liberty


FOLK
"In Spite Of You" by Jesse Terry
"Simple Man" by Meg Pfeiffer at Family Verity
"Deeper than the ink" by Rosanne (RBT) Baker Thornley
"Back Home to Harlan" by Joakim Borgen & Hayde Bluegrass Orchestra
"Better Days" by Tekla Waterfield
"Cherokee Rose" by Stephanie Bettman & Luke Halpin
"Feelin Good" by Ada Pasternak
"Sailing to Newfoundland" by Lara Herscovitch
"Homeless Sky" by Michael R. J. Roth
"My Purple Chip" by Patrick Mulroy


ROCK/ALTERNATIVE
"The Moxie" by Jacob Floyd, David Eselgroth & Matt Squire
"Brightstar" by Ashley Doodkorte, Simone Dow, Alex Canion, Daniel Estrin & Scott Kay (Voyager)
"Futile" by Michel Karakach & Derev
"Power Of The Lightside" by John Polimeni, Evan Russell Saffer & Makes My Blood Dance
"Protoelectric" by Eddie Williams & Wild Divide
"Illusion" by Matt Santry & Adam McDonough
"Letting Go" by Paul Harkin & Jerry Chiang
"Careful" by Ravi Paudel, Tim Macal & Derek Drake
"You Got Me" by Matthew Mio & TANTRiX
"Worst Bad Decision" by Manny Cabo & Bonnie Warren


LYRICS ONLY
"The Masterpiece in My Mind" by Bill Jenkins & Trystan Matthews
"If You Were Mine" by Helle Hansen
"When I'm Near You" by Helle Hansen
"Secrets" by Ava Anderson, Stacy Lee Anderson & Richard Springthorpe
"(Heading For A) Hurricane" by Yvette Barwood, Callum Morgan & George Nicholson
"Lies From Truth" by Les Sampou
"Town That Made Me" by August, Auriel & Hallelujah Lantay-Lefkovich (Storm & Stone)
"Complete" by Celia Siriopoulos, Caardia & Roy Hamilton III
"Out of Ireland" by James Kachulis
"Through the Trees" by Michael Harmel



CHILDREN
"Yellow Bicycle" by Billy Byron
"If I Were The Moon" by Jesse Terry
"Kindness" by Mariella Price
"Adopt A Dog" by Donna Dyson & Spotty Kites
"Mask It Up" by Alitzah Wiener & James L. Dallas
"The Little Engine That Could" by Gregory Scelsa & Steve Millang
"You Can't Judge A Book By Its Cover" by Brian Banks & Phil Barlow (Outta The Books)
"You Can't Catch Me" by Lisa Desimone, Conte/Leo's Mom
"The Ocean" by Flor Bromley & Laurie Berkner
"Leaves Fall Down" by Imagination Movers



NOVELTY/COMEDY
"The Reasons Are Many" by Justin Ezzi
"All Mosh, No Brain" by Kevin Stout, David Furtschegger & Klemens Mayr (Insanity Alert)
"Excuse Me For Living" by Mark Stepakoff
"Six Feet Apart" by Michael McGee
"Let's Build A Wall Around Jesus" by Michael Glick, Lindsey Wilson & Aleksi Glick
"Gotta Go Zoom" by Hertzel Gerstein
"Roofer" by J.W. McClure & Thaddeus Spae
"Thicker In the Middle, Thinner On Top" by Justin Ezzi
"12 Beers of Christmas" by Matt Richardson
"Dear Mom I Want My Foreskin Back" by Hunter Somogie & Once Ibex


HIP-HOP/RAP
"Never Alone" by Andy Sarnoff, Pat Maiorino & Demarkus Lewis
"Life of a baller" by Len Dominelli, Getright & Universal
"TikTok Rollie" by Suzanna Lam, Urban Fu$e, Linh Luong & Flavio Grant
"Panthera" by Chanho Yoo & Kitae Kim
"Never Satisfied" by Louis Hobson, Louie Tha Profit & Skulli
"Strugglin" by Jordan Suess (Doc Suess )
"Stay" by Jacob White & Jianetti
"Bad To The Bone Darieous Dorsey
"Light It Up" by Wilbur Levans
"Stitches" by Indee Ponce, TriazoOnDaBeat & Max Flynn


LATIN
"Pago Pra Ver" by Ingvi Thor Kormaksson & Jussanam da Silva
"Palo de Agua" by Pedro Cordero
"Te amo" by Igor Samoilov & Rosa Jay Martinez
"Quiero Verte Otra Vez" by Páfata Productions, Alexander Abreu & Havana D´Primera
"Mi Nombre" by Estefania Sierra Martínez, Mery Hellen Urrego Franco, Juan Felipe Giraldo Molano (Nia Sierra)
"Hacerlo Mal" by Marina Caró
"Mama Mamba" by Paul Kokesh
"Tesoro Escondido" by Carlos Sosa & Karen Pazmiño
"Cómo le explico al corazón - Premonición" by Estefania Sierra Martínez & Nia Sierra
"En Proceso de Olvidarte" by Caleb Ramos & Víctor Manuel Gonzalez Plaza


R&B
"Helpless" by Avery Raquel
"I'm A Soul Survivor" by David Cooper, Said Bulle, David Cooper, Rodney Senter
"Got Me Dreaming" by Timothy Word (Sonny King) & Kristina Murrell
"Stay" by Crystyna Bell (Crysy.B)
"Thyself" by Stephanie Hearon & Nialand
"Somewhere in the Grey" by Kaylee Meyer & Trevor Douglas
"Wild Hearts" by Jodi Siegel & Harold Payne
"House Is Burning" by Carey Sharpe, Erin Boehme, Dru DeCaro & Adam Kobylarz
"Don't" by Isabella Dussias
"Tender Little Kisses" by Duff Musiq & Ray Robinson


INSTRUMENTAL
"Separate Ways" by Matthew Herbst & Jessie Mae Doriga
"Banjo Boogie Stomp Stomp" by Stephanie Bettman, Bettman & Halpin
"Ballad No 5" by Gernot Wolfgang
"Bodhrán's Magic" by Roman Miroshnichenko
"Firefly" by Shunzo Ohno
"Radha" by Noshir Mody
"Plague Doctors" by David Kuncicky
"To The Sky" by Todd Mosby
"Liebe" by Malte Vief
"Catching Up" by Wouter Kellerman


JAZZ
"Take The B Train" by Don Breithaupt & Jeff Breithaupt
"Guiding Narrative" by Darrell Katz & Paula Tatarunis
"Beyond the Sky" by Sawako Hyodo
"The Way You Make Me Feel" by Helle Henning
"Why do you have to go to New York?" by Helle Hansen
"BASSic Instinct" by David Finck
"Runner" by Shunzo Ohno
"Pearls" by Szabolcs Oláh
"Sequim Marimba" bySims Delaney-Potthoff & Maggie Delaney-Potthof
"Volcanic Eruption" by Makoto Ishizaka


GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL
"The Savior of the Word" by Corinne Anderson & Jared Easter
"Tell Me" by Amirah Ali & Amy Powers
"A Million Colors" by John Cirillo, Tori Martin & Craig Lackey
"And I Gave You Love" by Andy Sarnoff & Pat Maiorino
"I Am A Man" by Tia Parchman, Darryl Easley & Devin Portis
"Plant A Seed" by Wayne Miller, Tom Saffell & Justin Morgan
"Borrow An Angel" by Jeff Roe, Georgia Miles & Randy Morrison
"What's Coming Next?" by Scott Oatley, Jorge Mhondera & Jay Speight
"Let It Start With Me" by Jeremy Carlin & Matt Zachery
"Forever (Now I Sing)" by Jeff Livsey, Chris Boyet, Jennifer Harris, Krista Hunt, Chet Bennetts (Lighthouse Worship Live)


WORLD
"Crystal River Mermaid" by Billy Byron
"Palo de Agua" by Pedro Cordero
"Do Bo Xo" by Suzanna Lam, Urban Fu$e, Gia Han Lu & Kien Vu
"Bowling for Peace" by Prasanna Ramaswamy
"The Happy Whistler" by Justin Ezzi
"Golden Dance" by Yusuke Yabui
"Du Silence" by Magali Michaut
"Dagen Flyr" by Stefan Brisland-Ferner, Traditional (Garmarna)
"Keep" by Cecilie Andersen, Ketil Andersen & Santa Cecilie
"Un Sogno" by Dylan Page, David Dill & Olivia Foschi


COUNTRY
"Doubling Down" by Kenneth Hirsch & Michael Jay
"Break Itself" by Ava Suppelsa, Tristan Bushman & Michael August
"Rich Man" by Adam Highbarger & Pete Sallis
"Bad" by August Lantay-Lefkovich, Auriel Lantay-Lefkovich & Hallelujah Lantay-Lefkovich
"Wilder" by John Cirillo, Justin Love & Troy Castellano
"Illusion" by Matt Santry & Adam McDonough
"Six Figure Sunset" by Jeff Roe, Georgia Miles & David Hill
"The Whole Time" by Emily Buzanis (Emily Kate) & Shawn Moore
"I Stand" by Scott Voelkerding, Steve Smentek & Kelly McKay
"What Mommas Do" by Ken & Landon Wall


POP
"This is How I Feel" by Spencer Dalton & Preston Dalton
"Lover" by Gunnar Már Jakobsson, Ragnar Ólafsson & Daníel Audunsson (Árstíðir)
"If You Wanna" by Madison Olds & Steve Molella
"I'm Not Sorry" by Brooke Fair, Jamie Floyd & Hadley Donaldson
"God For A Day" by Shir Czopp, Jordan Richman & Sammy Plotkin
"Love You Like Gold" by Luke White, Beth De Bacci & Luke Gittins
"So High (She Knows)" by Jimmy Santis, Matt Anthony & Hugh Colocott
"Long Time Comin'" by Scott Oatley, Chad Carouthers & Lori Triplett
"What Girls Want" by Joy Frost & Axel Bauer
"50/50" by Winter Scott, Brett Pemberton, Robbert Stevenson & Mikal Blue


ENTRANTS WITH MOST SONGS IN FINALS NUMBER OF SONGS IN FINALS
Helle Hansen (3)
Justin Ezzi (3)

 

 Songwriter-AudioTechnica-USASC.jpg

***To enter the 27th Annual USA Songwriting Competition (2022), please click here>>